TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Like the HGB Failure to Attain Fee Rule, the commission proposes to use the Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP) revenue from each area collected after the 2008 eight-hour ozone attainment (baseline) year to offset the area's FCAA, §185 fee obligation.
The objectives of TERP are specifically described in statute and are consistent with EPA's objective for an equivalent FCAA, §185 fee program. TERP program objectives, listed in Texas Health and Safety Code (THSC), §386.052, address "achieving maximum reduction in oxides of nitrogen to demonstrate compliance with the state implementation plans" and "advancing new technologies that reduce oxides of nitrogen from facilities and other stationary sources."